ABOUT GREEN CARD LOTTERY

What is the Green Card Lottery?

Every year, the United States Government makes available 50,000 diversity visas (DV) or green cards through the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program, also known as the Green Card Lottery. These green cards are randomly given to people that apply by a computer generated drawing program. Anyone who is selected will be given the opportunity to apply for a United States Permanent Resident Card, also known as, Green Card. A Green Card will allow you to live, work, and study anywhere in the United States and it is the first step on the road to obtain American Citizenship.




Green Card Entry Requirements

Who is eligible to entry the Green Card Diversity Lottery Program?

Application to the Green Card Diversity Lottery Program is open for all individuals worldwide that fulfill the two basic entry requirements:

  1. You must be born in a qualifying country. List of NOT Eligible Countries
  2. You must meet either the education OR work experience requirement. Read More

Green Card Lottery Not Eligible Countries:

To enter the USA 2014 Green Card Lottery DV-2016 Program you must be born in a country with a low immigration rate to the United States. Individuals who were born in the countries listed below are not eligible to apply to the Diversity Visa Lottery because the countries already sent a total of 50,000 people to the United States in the previous five years:

  • Bangladesh
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • China (mainland) – Hong Kong, Macao
    & Taiwan are eligible
  • Colombia
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Jamaica
  • Mexico
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • South Korea
  • United Kingdom (and its dependent territories*) –
    Northern Ireland is eligible
  • Vietnam

People born in Sudan and Poland are now eligible for the 2014 Green Card Lottery DV-2016 Diversity Program.

*Note that by excluding United Kingdom the following dependent territories are also excluded: Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena, and Turks & Caicos Islands.

If you were born in one of the non-qualifying countries, you may still be able to participate in the USA Green Card Diversity Program:

If your spouse was born in a qualifying country, you can claim your spouse's country of birth.

If both of your parents were born in a qualifying country and did not live (resided) in your country at the time of your birth, you can claim any of your parents' country of birth.

  • If your spouse was born in a qualifying country, you can claim your spouse's country of birth.
  • If both of your parents were born in a qualifying country and did not live (resided) in your country at the time of your birth, you can claim any of your parents' country of birth.

Green Card Lottery Education or Work Experience Requirements:

To enter the USA 2014 Green Card Lottery DV-2016 Program you must qualify with either the education or the work experience requirement.

  1. You must have at least a high school diploma or its equivalent, which is having completed 12 years of elementary and secondary school.
  2. OR

  3. You must have two years of work experience, within the past five years, in a job that required at least two years of training.

Note that you will not need to submit proof that you satisfy these requirements at the moment of applying for the 2014 USA Green Card Lottery, but it will be requested in case you win a Green Card to the United States.