USA Immigration – Green Card Lottery

People immigrate to the United States for many different purposes. USA immigration is not an easy task. A foreign national may immigrate to America by being sponsored by his US citizen family members, employers in America, etc. Another way through which a foreign citizen may immigrate to the United States is through the Diversity Immigrant Visa Program which provides 50,000 diversity visas per year to eligible applicants, who meet the strict eligibility requirements. Through this lottery program entries are drawn through a computer generated system. This system selects applicants from countries with low rates of immigration to America.

This Green Card lottery program which makes USA immigration easy to many people is conducted every year by the US government. But there are many fallacious websites, trying to defraud the applicants. Applicants must be aware about such fraudulent letters and notices which they receive, with information stating that they had won the lottery. It is because the winners of the Green Card lottery do not receive mails or e-mails, on winning the DV lottery. The only way to check whether they had won, is through the entrant status check on the E-DV website.

The selected DV lottery applicants must demonstrate that they are eligible for a diversity immigrant visa. The winners must complete an immigrant visa application and submit it along with the required documentation and required fees. After the medical examination, the applicants will be called for an interview with the consular officer. All such information about the interview dates and time will be available only through the entrant status check.

Successful DV lottery applicants will receive an immigrant visa based on their work experience and educational qualification. The winners who get the immigrant visa must enter the United States 6 months prior to the date of expiration of their immigrant visas. Then they must apply for a Green Card to become a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

The entrants of the DV 2013 are required to keep their application confirmation numbers till the end of September 2013. As there a possibility that the US Department of State may select more entries on the 1st of October 2012, the applicants who were not selected on May 1, 2012, may check if they are selected in October.

Through the DV lottery, USA immigration is not so easy if you do not possess the required civil documents and undergo the medical examination. Green Card lottery follows limited but strict rules. Applicants without the required education and work experience may not get an immigrant visa to immigrate to the United States. Hence it is wise to be aware about the eligibility requirements to be satisfied before applying for an immigrants visa to immigrate to America.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *