Green Card Lottery DV 2015 Registration to Begin October 1, 2013

The U.S. Department of State announced on Friday, September 13, 2013, that online registration for the Green Card Lottery DV 2015 Program will begin Tuesday, October 1, 2013 at 12:00 noon Eastern Daylight Time (EDT).

The program will end Saturday, November 2, 2013 at 12:00 noon Eastern Daylight Time.

50,000 diversity visas will be made available. Winners are chosen randomly.

There are a few requirements you must meet to be able to apply. To start, you must have been born in an eligible country. The following countries are not eligible:

  • Bangladesh
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Jamaica
  • Mexico
  • Nigeria
  • Pakistan
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • South Korea
  • United Kingdom
  • Vietnam

This requirement can be waived if your spouse was born in an eligible country. If this is the case, you can claim your spouse’s country of birth, as long as both of you are named on your entry and enter the United States simultaneously.

The requirement can also be waived if you were born in an ineligible country of which both of your parents were not legal residents of at the time of your birth. If one of your parents themselves was born in an eligible country, then you may claim that country on your entry.

You must also meet the required amount of education/work experience. You need to have either a high school education (or its equivalent) or at least two years of work experience in the last five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience to adequately perform.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *