What You Need to Know About the Deferred Action Process?

Deferred Action ProcessDeferred Action process has not been implemented and it will be implemented on 15th August and requests from eligible applicants will be accepted starting from that date. Eligible applicants must remember that no requests will be accepted by the USCIS until the implementation date. Childhood arrivals in the United States, who are here through no fault on their part may request deferred action by filing an application with the USCIS. People who are detained may not be eligible to submit a request to the USCIS but they must send a request to the ICE. Deferred action is granted initially for a two year period and you may renew it when it is close to expiration.

Application forms for deferred action will be made available as of August 15th, 2012. You may apply for a work permit while filing an application requesting deferred action and the current form that is available for employment authorization may not be used and a new version of Form I-765, will be made available and you must use that form to apply for a work permit. Applicants requesting deferred action may not be required to appear for an interview but it depends on the case and you may be called for an interview if required and if the USCIS requires more information about your background. Submit a request for deferred action only if you are between 15 and 31 years of age, as applicants below age 15 and above age 30 are ineligible to receive deferred action. You may not qualify for this process if you had entered the United States after your 16th birthday.

The total filing fee for this process will be $465, which includes the fee for deferred action and for employment authorization. Fee exemptions may not be available, however fee waivers may be granted in certain circumstances. If the USCIS denies your request, remember that you do not have an option to appeal. It is mandatory to prove that you were not abroad and that you were present in the United States on June 15, 2012. You may request deferred action, if you are in school or if you are a high school graduate who had obtained a high school diploma. The other important requirement is good moral character, remember that you may not be eligible to request consideration for deferred action, if you were convicted of a felony or a significant misdemeanor. You may start obtaining required documentation such as school and employment records, bills, medical records and other documents to prove your eligibility.

Before the USCIS starts your application processing, you will be required to undergo a criminal background check. You may go through all the information related to this process and make sure that you do not become a victim of scams associated with this process. Remember that you may not be able to expedite your request for deferred action for childhood arrivals and there is no expedited processing service. There are few scammers who may promise that they provide faster service and they require a fee for it. Such people try to defraud you and take your money. Protect yourself from scams by understanding the process.


Green Card Lottery
Live & Work in USA!

Permanent Resident Card