Qualifying Occupations for the Green Card Lottery

One of the most straight forward immigration programs in the United States is the Green Card Lottery. There are only two requirements that must be met in order to enter into the lottery itself.

The first of which examines a person’s country of origin. As the Green Card Lottery is based on increasing diversity in the United States, only countries that do not send very many immigrants to the United States will make it onto the eligible country list.

People who are from an unqualified country are not necessarily unable to enter into the Green Card Lottery, rather, they can claim the country of origin of a parent or even their spouse.

The second requirement is somewhat more difficult to achieve for many people. The education requirement causes a bit of trouble for some, but the fortunate thing is that there are some alternative options.

The Education Requirement

Applicants for the Green Card Lottery are required to have a high school diploma that is equivalent to an education one might receive in the United States.

For many people, it is a difficult task to compare one’s education to that of an American high school graduate.

For those who cannot meet this requirement they may meet this requirement by showing that they have at least two years of experience in a profession that took at least two years to train for.

However, in order for a profession to be accepted by the U.S. State Department and the Green Card Lottery, this profession must meet certain requirements set out by the Department of Labor on O*Net Online.

What is O*Net Online?

O*Net Online is a database maintained by the U.S. Department of Labor which lists and describes many professions in the United States.

Not all of these listed professions are acceptable for registration in the Green Card Lottery.

The Diversity Visa Lottery requires that applicants using the alternate option to the high school education degree requirement have their profession in either zone  four or five of O*Net Online. Additionally, this profession must also be rated as a seven or higher on the Specific Vocational Preparation Range.

One of the best ways to find out if your profession meets these standards is to simply search for your profession on the database.

What Are Some of the Accepted Occupations?

Here are listed some of the zone four and five professions that may be qualified for entry into the Green Card Lottery. However, one should keep in mind that there needs to be specific job preparation of at least seven or higher in order to qualify.

  • Accountants
  • Civil Engineers
  • Copywriters
  • Financial Analysts
  • Hydrolygists
  • Logistical Engineers
  • Musical Directors
  • Surveyors
  • Video Game Designers
  • Archivists
  • Astronomers
  • Clergymembers
  • Nurses
  • Clinicians
  • Lawyers
  • Librarians
  • Or doctors of many types

 

Green Card Lottery
Live & Work in USA!

Permanent Resident Card