Important Reminders for DV 2015

The DV 2015 registration season is coming soon and it is more important than ever to ensure that one applies for the Green Card Lottery correctly.

For reference, hopeful immigrants may want to view the below reminders so that they do not end up having to re-apply next year because their application this year was denied because of an error.

Registration Start and End

The registration period for DV 2015 begins at noon on October 1, 2013 and will end at noon November 2, 2013. All applications for the Green Card Lottery 2015 must be submitted in this period of time. Late applications will not be accepted.

This Green Card Lottery is called the DV 2015 because the visas will be issued in 2015.

The Importance of Filing Right

The online registration program used for the Green Card Lottery will only allow applicants to register once. Any additional applications will be summarily rejected.

This means that it is incredibly important to make sure that you have all of the necessary information at hand when you begin the registration process because you cannot go back and change or correct information. allows you to compile your information in advance and to go back and correct information before you even submit your registration.

Who Needs to Be Included on the Application?

If you have a spouse, he or she must be listed on the application. The United States now allows same-sex marriages in the Green Card Lottery.

All living children under the age of 21 must be listed on the application as well. Married children do not need to be listed on the application and cannot accompany you on the Green Card Lottery. All adopted children and children from your marriage must be listed.


The Green Card Lottery has very strict requirements regarding the photos that must be included in the application.

The most important requirement is that they must be digital. Paper copies of photographs will not be accepted.

The principal applicant (you), your spouse, and all listed children must have digital photos submitted during the registration period.

The Country of Eligibility Workaround

If you happen to be from a country not listed as an accepted country for application on the Green Card Lottery there are ways to claim other countries.

You can claim the country of your spouse or one of your parents as long as they were from one of the accepted countries.

Alternatives to Education Requirement

The Green Card Lottery typically requires registrants to have at least a secondary school degree equivalent to a U.S. high school diploma.

However, there are certain professions that can be accepted as substitute education as long as they required two years of training and you have at least two years of experience in that field.

The Confirmation Number

A confirmation number will be given to the Green Card Lottery registrant after completing an application. This number is not retrievable and it is important to keep it safe throughout the Green Card Lottery process.

It is a good idea to save both a digital copy of it and a paper copy.

Green Card Lottery
Live & Work in USA!

Permanent Resident Card