Green Card Lottery – FAQs

1. What does Eligibility, Native and Chargeability mean ?

Your country of eligibility is the same as your country of birth. “Native” simply means a person born in a particular country, regardless of the person’s current country of residence or nationality. For immigration purposes, “native” can also mean a person who is entitled to be “charged” to a country other than the one in which he/she was born.

If you were born in a country that is not eligible for this year’s DV program, you may claim chargeability to the country where your derivative spouse was born. If selected, both of you must enter the US. Similarly, a minor dependent child can be “charged” to a parent’s country of birth. If you were born in a country not eligible to participate in this year’s DV program, you can be “charged” to the country of birth of either of your parents as long as neither parent was a resident of the ineligible country during your birth.

2. What about the signature and photograph ?

Signatures are not required on the application. Individual photographs of you, your spouse and all children under 21 years of age are needed. Do not submit family or group photographs.

3. Why certain countries do not qualify for the program?

The DV program is intended to provide an immigration opportunity for persons from countries other than the countries that send large numbers of immigrants to the US. Per the law, countries from which a total of 50,000 persons in the Family-Sponsored and Employment-Based visa categories immigrated to the US during the previous five years are not eligible for the current year’s program.

4. What is the numerical limit for DV?

Through the program, a maximum of 55,000 permanent residence visas are available. However, the Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act (NACARA) stipulates up to 5,000 of the 55,000 annually-allocated diversity visas will be made available for use under the NACARA program.

5. Can persons in the US apply for the program ?

Yes, the applicant may be in the US or in another country, and the entry may be submitted from the US or from abroad.

6. Can a husband and wife each submit separate applications ?

Yes, a husband and a wife may each submit one entry if each meets the eligibility requirements. If either of them is selected, the other is entitled to derivative status.

7. Should I list all my family members in the application?

You have to list your spouse (husband or wife) and all unmarried children under 21 years of age, with the exception of children who are already US citizens or Legal Permanent Residents. If you are legally separated or divorced, you do not need to list your former spouse. Since you have listed your family members on your application, it does not mean that they must travel with you. They can stay behind.

8. Can some one else file on my behalf ?

You can prepare and submit your own application, or have someone submit it for you. Regardless of who submits, only one entry may be submitted in the name of each person.

9. What are the education and work experience requirements?

Every applicant must have at least a high school education or its equivalent or have, within the past five years, two years of work experience in an occupation requiring at least two years’ training or experience.

10. How are successful applicants selected?

At the Kentucky Consular Center, all the applications will be individually numbered. A computer will randomly select entries from among all the entries received for each geographic region. Within each region, the first entry randomly selected will be the first case registered; the second entry selected the second registration, etc. All the applications get an equal chance of being selected.

11. How do I know if I am selected or not?

All entrants, including those not selected, will be able to check the status of their entry through the E-DV website. Keep your confirmation number safely from the time of your application until you check the results.

Green Card Lottery
Live & Work in USA!

Permanent Resident Card