Green Card Lottery Deadline

Green Card Lottery DeadlineIf you are a foreign national who always wished to immigrate to the United States, this is a chance for you to take part in the Green Card lottery 2014 program that offers 50,000, diversity visas to eligible foreign nationals. The registration period for the DV-2014 program has been announced and you may start filing online applications starting from the 2nd of October, 2012. The Green Card lottery deadline is November 3, 2012.  Applications to take part in the DV-2014 program need to be submitted electronically between October 2, 2012 at noon and on November 3, 2012 at noon. If you are still unaware about the deadline for the Green Card lottery 2014 program, make use of this chance to file an online application to participate in the lottery program.

It is well known that there is no option to file any paper forms to participate in the Green Card lottery program. The only way through which you may enter the lottery program is by filing an application online. You may file this form for free and filing this form will not take much of your time. But remember that you must fill out and file this online form within 60 minutes. This program, conducted by the US congress, aims at diversifying the population of America. And because of high immigration rates, nationals of certain countries are not allowed to participate in this program. Apart from certain ineligible countries, citizens of all the other countries may file applications to enter the Green Card lottery program. Diversity visas will be distributed among regions, from where very less people have immigrated to the United States in the past.

Many people who do not have relatives or employers to sponsor them, need not worry about achieving their American goal, as the DV lottery program will allow the winners to obtain immigrant visas, without any sponsorship. The eligibility requirements to participate in the DV-2014, are very simple. You may file an application to enter the DV-2014 program, if you have a 12 year elementary and secondary education or two years of qualifying work experience. Being a primary applicant, you may submit only one entry and your entry may be canceled if you file more than one entry. If you and your spouse are both foreign nationals who wish to immigrate to the United States by participating in the Green Card lottery program, both of you may file separate applications or file a single application. On filing two different entries for you and your spouse, you may become eligible for the derivative status if your wife wins and vice versa. Foreign nationals with criminal background may not be given a chance to immigrate to the United States through the Green Card lottery program.

Non-immigrants in the United States, who wish to immigrate permanently to the United States may also submit applications to participate in the Green Card lottery program. They may adjust their status, if they win the DV lottery. If you seek to immigrate to the United States and if you are a citizen of an eligible country, you may focus on the DV-2014 program. Remember that you can submit an entry to participate in the Green Card lottery 2014 program, between October 2, 2012 and November 3, 2012. You must also keep in mind that the number of applicants who enter the DV lottery program is increasing every year and hence you may file your entry as soon as possible.

Green Card Lottery
Live & Work in USA!

Permanent Resident Card