Do You Qualify to Participate in the Diversity Visa Lottery – 2014

Diversity LotteryThe concept of the DV lottery program is to diversify the population of America and to allow people from various countries to become permanent residents of the United States. Many foreign nationals are immigrating to the United States through the DV lottery program and through other ways. Because of the high immigration rate, the US Congress allows nationals of certain countries alone to take part in the Green Card lottery program. According to that limitation, citizens of countries from where a lot of people had immigrated to the United States may not be eligible to participate in the DV lottery program. Now that the dates for the Diversity Visa lottery-2014 program registration period have been announced, check whether you are eligible to take part in the Green Card lottery 2014 program.

Work and Education

In order to become eligible for an immigrant visa through the Green Card lottery program, you must hold a high school completion certificate or must have worked for two years in a qualifying occupation. You must have completed a twelve year course of primary and secondary education, which is equal to a 12 year education in the United States.

Before you could file an application to take part in the DV-2014 lottery program, go through all the eligibility requirements and file the application only if you are eligible to receive an immigrant visa to immigrate to the United States and if you are admissible into the United States. Moreover, winning the lottery alone does not make you eligible to receive an immigrant visa but you must go through various processes and you must provide certain civil documents to prove that you are eligible. Remember that you may submit only one entry to participate in the DV lottery program. Submitting multiple entries will make you ineligible and your entries will be canceled. You may choose to submit separate entries for yourself and your spouse, but the name of your spouse must be mentioned on your entry and similarly, your name must be listed on the entry that will be submitted by your spouse. However, the Green Card lottery program is a program that allows qualified foreign nationals to immigrate to the United States, even if they do not have a relative or an employer to sponsor them.

List of Ineligible Countries

People who are citizens of certain countries are ineligible to take part in the Diversity Visa lottery-2014 program. Even if you are a citizen of DV lottery non-qualifying country, you may still qualify if your parents or spouse are citizens of a DV lottery qualifying country. Citizens of the following countries are not eligible to participate in the Green Card lottery 2014 program. Citizens of these countries were not allowed to participate in DV-2013.

  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • India
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador, El Salvador
  • Guatemala
  • Vietnam
  • Haiti
  • Bangladesh
  • Jamaica
  • China (mainland-born, excluding Hong Kong S.A.R., Macau S.A.R., and Taiwan)
  • Mexico
  • Colombia
  • Peru
  • the Philippines
  • United Kingdom (except Northern Ireland) and its dependent territories
  • South Korea
  • Pakistan

Green Card Lottery
Live & Work in USA!

Permanent Resident Card